Horton Awards
The Horton Awards are an annual event celebrating Greater Los Angeles dance and those who keep it thriving.
The Horton Awards recognize and honor choreographers, dancers, advocates, educators, presenters, and other dancer stakeholders to highlight key players in the LA dance scene who advance the field of dance and fuel the well-being, vibrancy and inclusive growth of the Greater Los Angeles area arts community.
Stay tuned for details about 2018 awards nomination process and celebration.
Who was Lester Horton?
American dancer and choreographer Lester Horton (1906-1953) made Los Angeles an epicenter for dance at a time when most of America was focused on New York. He was greatly influenced by the Japanese performer Michio Ito and Native American cultures.
In the 1930s, Horton founded his own company, the Lester Horton Dancers. At the time, it was one of the few interracial organizations in the United States. Some of the works he presented include Voodoo Ceremonial(1932) and Rain Quest (c.1935), which were inspired by non-European cultures. Alvin Ailey and Bella Lewitzky were among Horton’s many students who had successful careers in dance. Other well-known dancers who worked in his company include Carmen deLavallade, Arthur Mitchell, and James Truitte. Horton technique is still taught in many studios in the United States.
Through the Years
2016 Horton Award Winners
Community Leader Appreciation Awardees:
- Emiko Sugiyama, educator, choreographer, producer and artistic director, J.U.i.C.E Hip Hop Dance Festival
- Ricka Glucksman-Kelsch, founder, Dance and Dialogue
The panel:
- Arianne MacBean, director, choreographer, The Big Show Co.
- Elena Muslar, program assistant, Skirball Cultural Center
- Matt Wells, chief operating officer, DIAVOLO | Architecture in Motion
Artist Appreciation Awardees:
- Nzingha Camara, artist, choreographer, educator
- Heidi Duckler, choreographer, artistic director, Heidi Duckler Dance Theatre
The panel:
- Rebecca Bryant, choreographer, asst. professor, Cal State Long Beach
- Lakshmi Iyengar, co-artistic director, Rangoli Company, DRC board member, manager, Worldwide Acquisitions, Universal Pictures
- Ben Johnson, performing arts director, Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs
- Jackie Lopez, founder, artistic director, Versa-Style, executive director, Flourish Foundation
- Chisa Yamaguchi, dancer, marketing director, DIAVOLO | Architecture in Motion
2015 Horton Award Winners
Artist Appreciation Awards
Community Leader Appreciation Awards
- Nominated by the DRC Board of Directors: Ann Haskins
- Nominated by The Wooden Floor: Liza Bercovici
- Nominated by the Debbie Allen Dance Academy/Tap Fest: Councilman Bernard Parks
2014 Horton Award Winners
Awarded by the Latino Arts Network: Juanita M. Lopez
Awarded by Career Transition for Dancers: Bobbie Bates
Awarded by California Dance Education Association: Shana Habel
Awarded by the Dance Resource Center: George Lugg
2010 Horton Award Winners
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company
Helios Dance Theater “Beautiful Monsters’ Laura Gorenstein Miller
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Male
Bradley Beakes “Always Remember Never Forget” Visions Dance Theatre, Macarena Granadillas
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Female
Drea Sobke “Gods and Marionettes” LA Contemporary Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Small Ensemble (Duets/Trios/Quartets)
C. Derrick Jones & Nehara Kalev, “IRON” Catch Me Bird
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Long Form
Barak Marshall “Rooster”
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Short Form (less than15 minutes)
Nate Hodges “Flowers That Pick Themselves” RhetOracle Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in World Dance
Malathi Iyengar “Shivaya” Rangoli Dance Company
Outstanding Production of a Festival or Series
Pasadena Dance Festival produced by Lineage Dance Company, Hilary Thomas, Artistic Director
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Monique L’Heureux “Hammerklavier” Raiford Rogers Modern Ballet
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Kharen Zuenert, Laura Karlin and Erin Schlabach “WreckTangle” Invertigo Dance Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Music for Dance
String Theory (composed by Toby Karlin, Najeeb Sabour, Luke Rothschild, Holly Rothschild, Joseph Harvey, Danny Moynahan) “Wrecktangle” Invertigo Dance Theatre
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Chris Kuhl “Tov” Rosanna Gamson Worldwide
SPECIAL HONOREES
Dance in the Community Award
The Wooden Floor – Melanie Rios Glaser, Executive and Artistic Director
The Lester Horton Excellence in Teaching Award
Bando Mitsusa
The Lester Horton Lifetime Achievement Award
Inesita
The Lester Horton Furthering the Visibility of Dance Award Furthering Visibility Award
Fred Strickler
2009 Horton Award Winners
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company
David Rousseve/REALITY-Saudade, David Rousseve
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Male
Kevin Williamson Fruit, KDUB DANCE
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Female
Marissa LaBog Really All About Eve, Collage Dance Theater
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Small Ensemble (Duets/Trios/Quartets)
Bahareh Ebrhimzadeh, Rogelio Lopez Garcia, Andrew Merrell and Jennifer Parra, The Presence of Absence – Keith Johnson/Dancers
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Long Form (more than 15 minutes)
David Rousseve, David Rousseve/REALITY-Saudade
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Short Form (less than 15 minutes)
Bradley Michaud volenti non fit injuria, Method Contemporary Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Ryan Heffington, Really All About Eve
Outstanding Achievement in Music for Dance
Alexander Marchand, Say the Body is Like This Lamp, Alyson Boell
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Matt Scarpino, Silk or Cotton, Bare Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Eileen Cooley, The Crossings, Regina Klenjoski Dance Company
Outstanding Production of a Festival or Series
50th Annual L.A. County Holiday Celebration produced by Los Angeles County Arts Commission
Outstanding Achievement in World Dance
Viver Brasil, Feet on the Ground/Aiye, Linda Yudin and Luiz Badaró
SPECIAL HONOREES
The Lester Horton Award for Service to Our Dance Community
Carol Zee (Gabriela Axelrod foundation)
The Lester Horton Furthering the Visibility of Dance Award
Jamie Nichols
The Lester Horton Excellence in Teaching Award
Ron Brown
2008 Horton Award Winners
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company
Method Contemporary Dance, This is Not an Exit
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Male
Jacob “Kujo” Lyons, Metanoia, Lux Aeterna Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Female
Drea Sobke, Arrive, BackhausDance
Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Small Ensemble (Duets,Trios,Quartets)
David Contreras and Anh Dillon, Duet by Terri Best
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Long Form (More than 15 min)
Bradley Michaud, This is Not an Exit, Method Contemporary Dance
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Short Form (less than 15 min)
Jacob “Kujo” Lyons, Metanoia, Lux Aeterna Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Sri Susilowati, Karuna Agung – A Buddhist Requiem, Sri Dance Company
Outstanding Achievement in Music for Dance
Luiz Badaró and Mario Pallais with Jose Ricardo Sousa of Viver Brasil Dance Company, So Moved/In Motion
Outstanding Achievement in Set Design
Francisco Martinez, Orbital Dances, Francisco Martinez Dance Theater
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Eileen Cooley, Sans Detour, Catch Me Bird and Baker & Tarpaga
Outstanding Achievement in World Dance
Sohini Ray, Gita-Govinda, Manipuri Dance Visions
Outstanding Production of a Festival or Series
Celebrate Dance 2008 produced by Jamie Nichols
Special Jury Award
Gnama Gnama Mana Mana Kono/Disorder Inside Order
Baker and Taparga Dance Project
SPECIAL HONOREES
Lifetime Achievement in Dance
Arlene Kennedy
Service to the Field Award
The James Irvine Foundation
Furthering the Visibility of Dance
Lynette Kessler
Excellence in Teaching
Luis Badaró and Linda Yudin, Co-Artistic Directors, Viver Brasil